CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Michael A. Murray
DeSales Trading Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 269
609 Tucker St.
Burlington, NC 27216-0269

RE: The tariff classification of textured nylon yarn from China

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated June 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample accompanied your request.

You describe the two yarns in question as follows: both are single yarns of type 66 nylon, textured with a false twist; one is 7-filament, 20-denier and the other is 10-filament, 20-denier. You state that both are for industrial use as opposed to hand knitting and will be imported on 2- to 4-kilo tubes, not in retail packaging.

The applicable subheading for the texturized nylon yarn will be 5402.31.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale; textured yarn; of nylon or other polyamides, measuring per single yarn not more than 500 decitex; single yarn. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division